lexy

I like my unicorns medium-sized.

Anything bigger is just showing off

(no subject)
lexy
merzky_nadsat
I think its silly how I have decided to unfollow some people on the tumblr thingy but a part of me is wanting to wait a little bit but if I do I will forget until their posts that are getting on my nerves show up again.What a fucking ridiculous mindset to have? I enjoy that website but shiiiiiiiit, why am I treading so lightly in a place where I really don't need to? An unfollow is an unfollow, you click the button and it happens. I'm not going to send vitriolic hate to them why I'm not following them any more and on the small chance that they are offended IDK.

Edit: Reading this over, I sound like a crazy person so I just unfollowed  them. Anyway the coolest thing happened the other day but I will chat about it later and this is a message to myself to type it up. Oh and I want to try and do a Red Dwarf chat stream thing again sometime because that was fun, the times we did it through Tinychat. I still have that Observation Dome handle thing somewhere. 

I can be a dick sometimes
lexy
merzky_nadsat
I got tagged in a FB post where my friend who has just moved is expressing how she misses NZ and wants to come back. I will probably respond with something like "I miss you to, sweetie!" but I actually want to say "Dump your boyfriend and just get your ass back over here."

Because that is literally the only reason she left in the first place. The single reason. But then if you are in love with someone as she seems to be you would. I had another friend who paid the way for the girl he fell for to emigrate to where he was so that was another thing that came to mind about love.

I'm glad my experience of love is still a bit juvenile(?) because it is working for me atm. Anyway I caught up on the kink meme! And hot damn it was fantastic! I will probably read through again at some point so I will add in some feedback although it is mainly "WOW I LIKE YES VERY MUCH!" I also was reminded of a prompt or two I am inspired to work on that haven't yet been filled. Also today our phone system went down across the whole country and that was fun... not. 

Hi, I am 22 now and trying my best not to have a panic attack that Nico will be moving out soon
lexy
merzky_nadsat
I just found out that his mum has an offer on her house and that means very very soon he will move out to move in with her to help out.

I know everything will work out as he will do a proper hand over of the accounts and I will know what to do, but having him here is really really great and I will miss him. If he was going anywhere else but with his mum I would be mad. On the plus side Hilary will be back in Auckland and we'll be able to hang out again. I've missed having her around, She is like a ray of sunshine.

In other news I went to Armageddon on Saturday. I went to a Hobbit Panel, a Supernatural Panel, brought lots of alcohol, a Stitch soft toy, a replica of Sting, AND I GOT A PHOTO WITH DJ QUALLS! I had a massive crush on him when I was twelve. It was great. Then on Sunday I got to see Russell Howard live. I didn't get the chance to get a photo with him, or even of the show but he was fantastically funny and he asked the audience where he should go for fun after the show and we all yelled out K' road! And he couldn't quite hear and thought it was "gay road" which for a street that has quite a few gay bars and other things is now quite fitting.

Anyway, it is quite cold now so I am going to get into bed and warm up and try not to think of the top of this post for a while. I will have to face the reality but I don't really want to. Hope you all are well! And I have like 80 notifications in my LJ inbox so I really need to catch up on the kink meme.

We all lose our keeeeeyssss
lexy
merzky_nadsat
After listening to Brief Encounters by Franz Ferdinand tonight, I would very much like to plan an AU where Rimmer and Lister meet for the first time on the swinger scene. If I did I would make Rimmer have a moustache like this. At some point I will have to get onto the AR fic where Lister and Rimmer battle it out in a simulation of Wipeout. Its gonna be funnnnn.

Also in less than twelve days I'm going to be 22. It will be nice being an even number again. Not looking forward to the increase in questioning from extended family for when I am going to find a nice young man that happens around this time of the year. Dude for the moment I am utterly content with stupid crushes on people and occasionally being flirty, I am not "missing out" on anything.
Sometimes I want to ask them when was the last time they bothered to get to know the person they were talking to rather than the person they chose as a partner.

Anyway I might be going to Armageddon in Hamilton which will be nice. I have never been there and apparently some of the Hobbits and DJ Qualls will be there. IDK who else but there is always a really great liquor stand and a work mate is part of the wrestling event.

Bye for now I guess. 

House inspection Tuesday so here is a list of things we need to do.
lexy
merzky_nadsat

  • finish all of the washing

  • clean the oven inside and out

  • clean the bathroom

  • clean the laundry

  • wipe down all of the windowsills

  • attempt to clean the flimsy ass windows without breaking them

  • dust everything in sight

  • vacuum everything

  • wipe down cupboards

  • wipe down where that juicer is

  • sort out the recycling

  • wipe down every surface imaginable

  • store away things that would terrify the rental people

And there is probably more we need to do but yeah. I don't like house inspections, I understand why they need to be done but it is hella awkward having someone walk around your home. I will never be able to afford a house anytime soon so I just have to live with it. Its easier to deal with then some other issues in my life.

Random aside there was supposed to be a really big cyclone hitting New Zealand but in the end it fizzled out by the time it got to Auckland and people are disappointed that it wasn't more cyclone-y.

(no subject)
lexy
merzky_nadsat
I am a fucking wreck todayCollapse )

(no subject)
lexy
merzky_nadsat
Mark Dexter keeps favouriting my tweets! :3 *giggles stupidly*

(no subject)
lexy
merzky_nadsat
Get to go to my parents house this weekend. AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW YEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHH! I get to get out of this place and see family.

My baby sister is having her birthday party and I'm gonna surprise them. I have Saturday off so I can travel the five hours up home. Just wondering what I should get my sister as a present. I kind of want to get her a toy laptop that my company sells because it looks cool but at the same time I don't really want her to have stuff like that yet she is quite young. Maybe some clothes or something she can play with outside.  Oh well I'll wait until thursday night to get her something. I'm also gonna grab some stuff for my parents as well.

So yeah today was pretty good, I felt a bit stink this morning but that is down to Tuesdayitis and that my stats are pretty shit. Oh well scallops for dinner with kumara chips! :D

(no subject)
lexy
merzky_nadsat
Today I saved $75 buying new underwear! :D I probably could have saved some more but I have so many cotton granny pants already and I wanted something silky. I also brought another copy of the Franz Ferdinand dvd (I finally have the cardboard cover that I never got the the previous time I brought it)  a bag and a frying pan. I also brought some bacon and scallops for food and I may make a salad or something to go with it. :) And I got to hang out with my friend Kirsty at the same time!TMI thing below thought I'd cut it to be safeCollapse )
We also had a chat about Christmas. Apparently her boyfriend has to go back home but because she is working she can't go with him. So I invited her over if she has the day off because I won't be able to go back up to Kerikeri. My parents may try to come down though which will be nice. I'm happy with whatever as long as I get to go to the beach or a river at some point.  Now I will probably game, have a shower and relax. I got two books out on poetry style and I may start reading them tonight.

Hope you all have a great week! :D

PS: I don't want anything for christmas but this (link) :P

More rambling
lexy
merzky_nadsat
I wish I had three days off a week instead of two. However I am contracted and I need the money. And if I did have three days off I would probably say something like "Oh I don't feel like I have enough free time." Really I am just being lazy and I hate that my total commute on top of work is about 80 minutes which is ridiculous because I am legit three kilometres away but because I can't cross the motorway on foot I need to get a bus.

I have walked down to work via this other pathway but it takes even longer trying to cross the road with Auckland drivers. ANYWAY ENOUGH OF THAT! Today is my second day off and as I spent most of it yesterday in my room playing playstation and then watching Merlin, which is really great, I'm going to go into town and hang out with a friend. I need to try and be social again with people I like and can speak my mind with. Also probably need to buy toilet paper. One of my flatmates looked so disappointed yesterday when I said I didn't feel like going down the road with him to do shopping. Its weird. But then he has been odd this week. IDK what it could be but he is someone who is hard to approach in a "Are you ok? Do you want to talk about it" kind of way.

Also I have stopped Nano this month with a record of 2721 or something words. My creativity has been swallowed and part of me is like "You set a challenge for yourself? Well I am gonna rebel! And make you not do it AHAHAHA!" I may try and do some Red Dwarf themed poetry instead. The last time I made a sonnet about Rimmer having an unrequited love for Lister I had fun although it read silly. :D And as it is getting near to Christmas I am going to fill in the request from Bloggish on tumblr to write a southern hemisphere style Christmas fic. As you all know down here Christmas is in summer and it is weird especially because although it is summer most countries down here are influenced by American and European traditions so we have all of these winter themed things and Christmas songs about snow etc. There are of course christmas traditions down here that are more summery but all of the winter elements are still super popular.

?

Log in